Healthypages

m74 Paper?

Discussion in 'Past Exam Papers' started by chandler3224, Feb 23, 2004.

  1. chandler3224

    chandler3224 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone.
    I'm doing some research for my mother, who is taking the M74 and M2 exams in a few weeks.

    I have been led to believe that actual m74 and m2 questions can be found on this forum? Or an entire exam paper? Is this possible?

    I've done a search in the forum, but have not found a full exam or any questions. Sorry to seem dumb, but I haven't been able to find them!

    She tells me that she is looking for questions related to m2, m74, business and health and safety. Not being part of any courses doesn't give me much of an edge to help her research and prepare for multiple choice questions (She's never done anything of the sort before, multiple choice wise).

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  2. jueking

    jueking New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    Hi, found this on site........ hope its useful!

    I had my vtct m2/m74 today, and to be honest it was one of the easiest exams i have done.
    some questions for example that i remembered are.
    what colour extinguisher do you use on electrical fire?
    what does riddor stand for?
    what does coshh stand for?
    where should you keep the clients jewellery?
    what should you do in the event of a break in?
    why do you cover the clients clothes while giving treatment?
    What mustnt the therapist be doing while giving client a treatment? the answer to that was chew gum.
    really common sense answers and questions
    made especially easy by the fact it was multiple choice
     
  3. Panicky

    Panicky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was the Mock Exam we were give for M2.M74: Real exam tomorrow

    1. Who is responsible for ensuring Health & Safety in the workplace is implemented?
    a) The employer
    b) Therapist & Employer
    c) Everyone in the establishment
    d) Local council Inspector
    Answer: Everyone on the establishment

    2. Why is it necessary to ensure that hygiene precautions are taken in the workplace
    a) So the clients can see that everything is clean
    b) To gain "brownie" ponits from your supervisor
    c) To make sure the therapist is always clean and tidy
    d) To prevent cross infection
    Answer (d)

    3. State what the letteers COSHH stand for

    4) Why should records of each client be kept
    a_ It is a legal requirement
    b. The therapist will need to see what treatments have gone before
    c.You may need to send them to the doctor
    d. The client might want to see them
    Answer (d)

    5. What piece/pieces of equipment would youuse to assist a short or inform client fromthe couch after treatment
    a) The therapist chair
    b) Chair used for client consultation
    c) Stool with rubber stoppers
    d) A pile of books
    Answer: c

    6. What action would you take if at consultation you found the client had a contraindication
    a. Ask the client to get a letter from her GP
    b. Write to the GP for consent to treat
    c. Cary out the treatment anyway
    d. Act on the client's heresay
    Answer: (a) (I disagree with this, but ...I think answer should be (b.)

    7. How would you deal with an accident to a client in your salon
    a. Say never mind, acidents will happe; I hope it doesn't hurt too much
    b. Make anote on your file
    c. Enter all the details in the accident boook and seek immediate qualified assistance
    d. Make sure you take your client to hospital
    Answer (c)

    8. What action would you take if the Fire Alarm went off in your salon whilist you were working on a client?
    a. Tell the client to wait whilst you find out what is happening
    b. Wrap the client ina blanket and tell them the fire engine will be here shortly
    c. Gather your client. Your coat, handbac and makeup and go outside
    d. Make sure the client is wrapped up warmly and proceed outside following evacuation procedures
    Answer (d)

    9. All fire extinguishers are now red with a colour disc on them identifying their use. If you had an electrical fire in your salon, what colour code disc would you look to use
    a) orange
    b) Black
    c) cream
    d) Blue
    Answer (b)

    10. Where is the best place to keep all your clients records
    a) In your handbag
    b) Let the clients keep it
    c) on the reception desk
    d) In a locked box
    Answer D

    11 What is the most important thing to undertake when dealing with the Data Protection Act
    a. Code all the data
    b. Details must be available to everyone
    c. Clients must agree who can see the data
    d. All clients details must be on the record
    Answer c

    12. Why is the hygiene and appearance of the therapist important
    a. To present a professional image
    b. Just in cas the boss turns up
    c. For the client to comment on
    d. To save the therapists own clothes
    Answer a

    13. If it is necessary for the client to remove any jewellery before a treatment where should it be kept
    a. In the locker room
    b. In a salon drawer
    c. At the reception desk
    d. In the clients handbag within her sight
    Answer d

    14. When shoulda therapist wash her hands
    a. After the treatment
    b. When they are dirty
    c. Before and after a treatment
    d. Before a treatment
    Answer c

    15 How often should your equipment and trolley be tidied and cleaned
    a. After each treatment
    b. Once a week
    c. Once a day
    d. When you thin it needs it
    Answer a

    16. How often should electrical equipment be serviced and certified as safe
    a. Every other eyar
    b. Every six months
    c. Once a year
    d. When it breaks down
    Answer c.

    17. WHy shoud you cover the client's clothes during a treatment
    a. Products if spilt may stain
    b. To keep the client warm, saves on heating
    c. Improves salon image
    d. To present a professional image
    Answer a.

    19. Why is it important for the therapist to understand about cultural differences
    a. To find out what their country is like so that you can go on holiday
    b. To start a conversatino shoudl your skin problems
    c. To discuss differences between different races
    d. So that you do not inadvertently upset the client
    ANswer d.

    20. What are the professional procedures you should follow if your client asks for a treatment you are not qualified to give
    a. Explain that you are not trained in this area, but recommend a colleague
    b. Talk her into a different treatment that you are able to perform
    c. Tell her that the type of treatment is not much good for her
    d. Give her 15% discount
    ANswr: a

    21 When should a client's record card be completed
    a. At the end of the week when yo do all the others
    b. At the end of the treatment session so that you are able to get Client feedback
    c. When you have time
    d. Get the junior to complete it
    Answer b

    22. What is the correct procedure to take if your client shows an allergic reaction to the treatment
    a. Stop the treatment immediately and explain the reason to the client
    b. Tell the client it will be all right by the time you have completed the treatment
    c. Switch to another form of treatment
    d. Use your hands a little more lightly
    Answer: a

    23 Which of the following is a contra-indication to a facial treatment
    a. Eczema
    b. Acne with open pustules
    c. Vitiligo
    d. Dry flaky skin
    Ans: b

    24. If youare the first to arrive at your place of work and there has been a break-in, what is the first thing you should do
    a. Check the stock cupboard to see what has been stolen
    b. Tidy your work area in readiness for your first client to arrive
    c. Touch nothing and notify the Manager
    d. Be helpful and sweep the mess before everyone else gets in
    Answer c

    25. A code of ethics states which of the following
    a. How to successfully make money
    b. How to carry out a treatment
    c. How to work with emphasis on client safety and protection
    d. How to run a business
    Answer c.
     
    #3 Panicky, Feb 29, 2004
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2007
  4. SandieAngel

    SandieAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    Hi all
    I did mine too yesterday, mega thanks to Panicky for the mock exam! Some of the other questions for anyone still to take this exam are along the following lines:
    Reasons for not giving massage to diabetics - I didn't have a clue on this one
    Four things , which are contageous - the answer was ringworm, can't remember the other 3
    the year hse became legal - 1974
    lookup the difference between the consumer act and the sale of goods act

    They are the only ones that stuck out, the others were fairly straightforward but will post them if I remember any!

    Reiki blessings x
     
  5. aud

    aud New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    The questions on my exam in Dec were as listed above by Jueking and these as well:

    What is a professional code of ethics for?
    What isn't the purpose of a professional body: the answer to that one was to make you loads of money!!
    What would stop you treating a patient, a) smelly feet, b) they are on medication, c) wearing heavy metal jewellery or c) something else daft.
    Why must you have an evacuation procedure?
    Why do you keep client records?
    What is the correct way for lifting

    Don't worry about it the exam is seriously basic and common sense is the answer for most questions.
    Good luck
     
  6. patchoulirose

    patchoulirose New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    Hi panicky is the correct answer to question no 4 a legal requiremnt or d so the client can see as some friends think it is a and some d?
     
  7. detox

    detox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    m74

    hi guys,

    well i had my m74 today
    here are a couple of the questions which were on there:

    1. what do the 2 R's stand for in RIDDOR (reporting and regulation)
    2. what year was COSHH made a Law (a.1999 b. 2001 c.1898 d. 1991)
    3.what is the best communication skill a therapist should have?
    (a. talking b. listening c. a good posture d. something else stupid)
    4.what fre extinguishers should be used on electrical fires?
    (a. black and red b. blue and black c. blue and cream d. black and cream)
    5.who is responisble for making sure fire drills are carried out regularly?
    (a. salon manager/supervisor b. health and safety exec c. public d. no-one)
    6. how should fire exit's be shown?
    (a. should be brightly lit b. should be clearly posted c. locked from the inside d. something else stupid)
    7. who does not need to have liability insurance?
    (a. manucurist b. tatooist c. deplilator d. electrolist)
    8. how often should fire drills be carried out?
    (a. once a week b. once a month c. 3 times a year d. as often as the manager/supervisor sees neccessary)
    9. what should the temperature of the salon be at?
    (a. 5 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees


    cant think of any more but will update when my memory returns!!
    :D
     
  8. coolcyclist

    coolcyclist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi Gemma,
    We also had our M74 last night and I am full of doubts and I actually went into exam quite confident.
    The question about Coshh totally perplexed me. I saw dates 1898, 1991 etc
    and opted for 1991.
    When I got home I, and others, looked it up and our work book said 1994.
    Another book said 1989. Now I am positive that 1989 was not on exam.
    Do you agree? I really do think we saw 1898.
    Live to Ride
     
  9. coolcyclist

    coolcyclist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi guys,
    I remember a few more questions.

    What should massage therapists be vaccinated against.
    a, warts, b, vitiliglio, c, mumps, d, hepatitis B

    There has to be at least ONE person qualified in first aid in the clinic (I think that's what it said.
    A True,, B, False

    What would a massage therapist use to help an elderly or infirm client off the table.
    a no sure, b, their chair, c, a foot stool with rubber stoppers, d, I forget

    What is NOT the purpose of a professional body
    a forget, b, to help the therapist make money, c, and d I forget but they were the sensible ones

    Why should the clients clothes be covered during treatment,
    a and b something daft, c because they may be stained or damaged by products used, d forget.

    What does R and R in RIDDOR stand for.
    A, Responsibilities and somethings, B, Reporting and regulations, C, reporting and responsibility and d, I forget,

    Sorry that is about. I came out of exam room in a haze.
    Live to Ride
     
  10. Amyw

    Amyw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Coolcyclist,

    IThe COSHH question was completely ridiculous - largely because this piece of legislation has been updated on a number of occassions: 1989, 1994, 1999, 2002 (therefore the date you see next to it in any text book is simply referring to the most up to date version). The most recent version (2002) was not one of the options and neither was the original version (1989). Complete crap. I opted for 1991 too.

    I wonder who at VTCT we can write to and complain?

    Amy x
     
  11. coolcyclist

    coolcyclist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi Spitfire,
    Where are you doing your course. Interested because both our workbooks have COSHH at 1994.
    Live to ride
     
  12. spitfire

    spitfire New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi LTR
    Im at Suffolk College doing full-time Holistic - you?
    Spit x
     
  13. Tex

    Tex New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi!!

    Newbie jumping in here!! I also sat the m74 exam on Thursday night, and totally agree with you when you say what a load of rubbish it was! However, I have to admit the COSHH question was not one I was concerned about after finishing the exam until I read these discussion points. I would just like to ask what book you guys have? My college book states 1999 and so does the handouts that the college gave us......totally confused.

    I really think the VTCT and colleges (including mine) should get a kick up the backside. I work with a girl that is doing the same course as me but on a different evening. We are getting taught different things and at different times. It's driving me nuts!!!

    [sm=wave.gif]
     
  14. coolcyclist

    coolcyclist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    HI Spitfire,
    Snap, I'm at Suffolk College doing the Swedish Technique Massage course with Phillipa Hall on Tuesday nights.
    Small world
    Live to Ride
     
  15. coolcyclist

    coolcyclist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi,
    It is quite frustrating as I am worried about some of the others and to have this question totally messed up is frustrating. They can't accept 1999 because that would have just been an amendment. I almost phoned my tutor yesterday to see if she had been innudated with worried students. But thought I would be cool and wait till my class night.
    Live to ride
    PS Our class workbook had COSHH at 1994 but a Goldberg book (which a friend had has reference) into aromatheraphy had COSHH at 1989.
     
  16. detox

    detox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    hi all, well i had a BIG debate with my tutor about the COSHH question. my textbook squote that it was regulated in 1988 but my tutor insists that it was 1999.

    am thinking about calling VTCT up and finding out what the hell is goimg on really

    by the way, has anyone got two reg no from VTCT? i have and dont know whether to call them or not. - VVV confused !!!!!
     
  17. northerndavey

    northerndavey New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74

    Hi all,

    We have been told by our college on saturday that the COSHH question is not being counted towards the final mark - as the right answer was not there.


    Cheers
     
  18. Anxious

    Anxious New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    Anybody know which was correct answer re roiom temperature?

    I choose 20 C but then if body temperature drops by 5 degrees during massage is correct answer 25 C ? Tutor set me thinking about this last evening!

    Regards
    Anxious

    PS any mocks re Anatomy and Physiology exam later this week ?
     
  19. Chrissy B

    Chrissy B New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    Hi, We were told on Monday that the correct answer was 25. Also, did you hear that the COSHH question has been taken out of the exam as none of them were the right Answer.

    Chrissy B
     
  20. Tex

    Tex New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: m74 Paper?

    I can't believe this!! The more I discover the worse I feel about the exam. My college book states that the correct room temp is between 15.5 and 20 C. Between this question and the COSHH question I am seriously starting to doubt whether I've passed. What is the point of studying if 1) we are studying from incorrect material and 2) VTCT can't set adaquet questions?!?!?!?!?

    I only attend college on a Thursday evening, so I haven't had the opportunity to speak to my lecturer. I pray that she has more of an idea than VTCT!

    Has anyone been in touch with them yet?

    x
     

Share This Page

This site uses XenWord.