Healthypages

Itec Make Up

Discussion in 'Past Exam Papers' started by chiufrances, Nov 23, 2004.

  1. chiufrances

    chiufrances New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does anyone know how to answer the following questions?
    1. What type of foundation is setting powder not applied over?
    2. What is the effect of highlighter when used above the cheekbones?
    3. Which tone in lipstick are emphasized when lipsticks change color?
    4. How would you diminish the appearance of nasolabial folds?
    5. Why are particles coated with light reflecting titanuium dioxide added to lipstick?
    6. What is the effect of magnesium carbonate when used as an ingredient for face powder?
     
  2. copperfire

    copperfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Magnesium Carbonate = contributes to the smoothness of the powder and absorbs any perfume added.
    Nasolabial folds = used a lighter shade of foundation in the crease to diminish the hard lines.
    Effect of highlighter above cheekbones = This question is just common sense really, a highlighter 'highlights' so it is likely to emphasis the cheek bones.

    The book I have is called 'The Beauty Therapy fact file by Susan Cressy. It is THE must have book for exams.!
    Good luck
     
  3. chiufrances

    chiufrances New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Some more questions, anyone has answers?

    1. When should frosted shades of lipsticks not be used?
    2. What type of light should an evening make up be applied under?
    3. The problem of lipstick changing color is more likely to occur with which shade of lipstick?
    4. How to avoid the problem of lipstick drying the lips?
    5. What is the total time should a cleanse and make-up be completed?
    6. Which ingredients is added to some concealers to heal blemishes (lactic acid? uric acid? salicyclic acid? titanium acid?)
     
  4. Louthemoo

    Louthemoo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Itec Make Up

    1. dry lips
    2. always clear white light

    can't think of the others off the top of my head. can check my notes if you're really stuck.
     
  5. chiufrances

    chiufrances New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Please let me know if you know the answers for the following questions?

    1. Why are particles coated with light reflecting titanuim dioxide added to lipstick?
    A. To give a matt finish
    B. To give a frosted finish
    C. To give a gloss finish
    D. To give a moisturized appearance

    2. Why is it generally not advisable to apply full make-up immediately after a facial?
    A. Because the skin will b e too dry
    B. Because the make-up will open the pores
    C. Because the make-up may appear uneven and patchy
    D. It is not contra indicated to apply full make-up immediately after a facial

    3. How would you widen areas of the face with narrow features?
    A. With a lighter foundatino or highlighter
    B. With a darker foundatino or shader
    C. With a foundatino with pink undertones
    D. With a lightweight foundation

    4. How would you minimize areas of the face with wide or prominent features?
    A. With a lighter foundation or highlighter
    B. With a darker foundatino or shader
    C. With a thicker foundation
    D. With a foundation that has pink undertones

    5. Which tones in lipstick are emphasized when lipsticks change color?
    A. Red tones
    B. Orange tones
    C. Blue tones
    D. White tones

    6. What is the make-up ingredient carnauba?
    A. A wax of animal origin
    B. A synthetic product
    C. A wax of vegetable origin
    D. An oil of animal origin

    7. Where is lanolin extracted from?
    A. Horse hair
    B. Trrees
    C. Sheep's wool
    D. Grass

    8. What is carnauba most commonly used in?
    A. Moisturized foundations
    B. Lipsticks
    C. Corrective products
    D. Cream blushers

    9. What is the main ingredient in an oil in water emulsion?
    A. Oil
    B. Wax
    C. Alcohol
    D. Water

    10. Which of the following has the effect of attracting water?
    A. A pigment
    B. An emollient
    C. An oil
    D. A humectant

    11. What is the main ingredient in a water in oil emulsion?
    A. Oil
    B. Water
    C. Wax
    D. Alcohol

    Many thanks.

    Frances
     
  6. Epeneha

    Epeneha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Hi,

    Hope these answers help.

    1. B,
    2. This is a hard one as I would not apply make up after a facial because the skin needs to benefit from the treatment just performed. The make up could appear uneven and patchy if you did not leave 5-10 minutes between applying moisturiser and then the make up. It certainly is not a contra indication to apply make up after a facial. So unsure between C and D. I would probably go for C.
    3. A.
    4. B
    5. C
    6. C. carnauba is a wax that comes from the carnauba palm in Brazil, used to give solidity to lipsticks, deoderant sticks and to increase melting point of many cosmetics. Vegetable origin.
    7. C.
    8. B.
    9. D
    10. D.
    11. A.

    Let me know what you all think of the answers and post any other answers you have...especially about question 2.

    Tracey.
     
  7. LynneJ

    LynneJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Itec Make Up

    I think it's 2C - make up will appear patchy. Def not a contra-indication. Agree with your answers

    Lynne
     
  8. Gussie

    Gussie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,493
    Likes Received:
    16
    ........
     
    #8 Gussie, Jun 10, 2005
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2007
  9. LynneJ

    LynneJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Hi, thought I'd help with some answers - hope they are of help

    1 C - alcohol seems the most sensible ans. Water wouldn't clean them and soap without water would make a mess.
    11 Prevent lipstick from bleeding - apply foundation then powder, lip liner and finally lipstick
    17 B apply moisture and avoid frosted lipsticks
    18 a - Gel - more natural look i.e. healthy glow
    19 A - Gives a natural glow
    20 C - Hypo-allergenic make up products have less range of colours
    25 A - dyes last longer than pigments
    27 - would need the 4 possible answers
    28 A - I think it would be perfume as this can create an allergic reaction
    32 I think the answer would be clean make up palette with warm soapy water

    Itec papers in 4 wks time ............ God help me!
     
  10. chiufrances

    chiufrances New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Hi all

    I am unsure the answers for the following questions, can someone help?

    1. Which of the following statements is true with regard to bridal make-up?
    A. Always use pearly shades of blusher and eyeshadow as they look the most flattering in the weddig photographs
    B. Always use gel blushers as they look the most flattering in the wedding photographs
    C. Never use waterproof mascara as this can look too thick in the wedding photographs
    D. Always use matt shades of blusher and eyeshadow as they look the most flattering in the wedding photographs

    2. What is the best method of setting and prolonging a wedding make-up?
    A. After the application of powder, spray the finished make-up with a fine mist of glycerine
    B. Immediately prior to the appliation of powder, spray the make-up with a fine mist of mineral water
    C. After the application of powder, spray the finished make-up with a fine mist of mineral water
    D. Immediately prior to the application of powder, spray the make-up with a fine mist of glycerine

    3. What length of time should normally elapse between application of moisturiser and application of make-up?
    A. Approximately 30 minutes
    B. Approximately 20 minutes
    C. Approximately 15 minutes
    D. Approximately 5 minutes

    4. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to mascara?
    A. Cream mascara is usually run proof and waterproof
    B. Cream mascara is not usually run proof and waterproof
    C. Cream mascara is more difficult to remove
    D. Cream mascara is more difficult to apply

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards
    chiufrances
     
  11. LynneJ

    LynneJ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Itec Make Up

    Hi chiufrances,

    I've answered the questions you've asked. Hope they are of help to you.

    1. D - Always use matt shades of blusher and eyeshadow as they look the most
    flattering in the wedding photographs
    2. C - After the application of powder, spray the finished make-up with a fine
    mist of mineral water
    3. D - 5 minutes
    4. B - Cream mascara is not runproof or waterproof

    Good luck, my papers are this weekend and I'm dreading it.

    Lynne
     
  12. chiufrances

    chiufrances New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Lynne

    Thank you very much for your quick response. Here are some more questions, i have put my answers, please let me know if someone have different answers:

    1. How can areas of the face with narrow features be given a wider appearance?
    A. By applying a lighter foundation or highlighter (answer)
    B. By applying a darker foundation or shader
    C. By applying a foundation with pink undertones
    D. By applying a foundation with yellow undertones

    2. How should corrective make-up be applied to a diamond shaped face?
    A. Shade the sides of the forehead and the angle of the jaw, highlight the tip of the chin
    B. Shade the sides of the forehead and highlight the angle of the jaw, shade the tip of the chin
    C. Highlight the sides of the forehead and the angle of the jaw, shade the tip of the chin (answer)
    D. Highlight the centre of the forehead and shade the chin

    3. How should corrective make-up be applied to a wide nose?
    A. Apply highlighter to the sides of the nose
    B. Apply highlighter to the top and the tip of the nose
    C. Apply shader to the sides of the nose (answer)
    D. Apply shader to the top and the tip of the nose

    4. How should corrective make-up be applied to a pear shaped face?
    A. Highlight the sides of the forehead and shade the angle of the jaw (answer)
    B. Shade the sides of the forehead and highlight the angle of the jaw
    C. Shade the centre of the forehead and highlight the chin
    D. Highlight the centre of the forehead and shade the chin

    5. Which of the following is the correct method for disguishing puffy eyes?
    A. Use a lighter shade of foundation in the crease and a darker shade on the puffy area (answer)
    B. Use a darker shade of foundation in the crease and a lighter shade on the puffy area
    C. Apply a lighter shade of foundation all over the crease and the puffy area
    D. Apply a darker shade of foundation all over the crease and the puffy area

    6. How should corrective make-up be applied to a square shaped face?
    A. Shade the sides of the forehead and the angle of the jaw and highlight the outer part of the cheekbone (answer)
    B. Shade the forehead and chin and highlight the cheeks
    C. Apply blusher on the cheek area and highlight underneath at the angle of the jaw
    D. Shade the outer part of the cheekbone and highlight the angle of the jaw

    7. How sholud corrective make-up be applied to a short nose?
    A. Apply shader down the centre and to the tip of the nose
    B. Apply highlighter down the centre and to the tip of the nose (answer)
    C. Apply shader to the tip and the sides of the nose
    D. Apply highlighter to the sides of the nose

    8. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to make-up for mature clients?
    A. Softer shades of lipstick are normally more flattering for mature skin (answer)
    B. Darker shades of lipstick are normally more flattering for mature skins
    C. Lipsticks with brown undertones are always more flattering for mature skins
    D. Lipsticks with blue undertones are always more flattering for mature skins

    9. How should corrective make-up be applied to a long nose?
    A. Apply shader to the tip of the nose and highlight the sides of the nose (answer)
    B. Apply highlighter to the tip of the nose and shade the sides of the nose
    C. Apply shader to the bridge of the nose
    D. Apply highlighter to the bridge of the nose

    10. What does light diffusing foundation contain?
    A. Special water based ingredients
    B. Microscopic particles of ingredients
    C. HIgh SPF protection
    D. Special pigments that refelct the light (D)

    11. What is the best method of ensuring hygienic use of lipstick brushes?
    A. USe disposable brushes
    B. Wash in detergent and place in an autoclave (answer)
    C. WAsh in detergent and place in a UV cabinet
    D. WAsh in detergent and leave to dry naturally

    12. What is the best method of ensuring hygienic use of mascara wands?
    A. WAsh with soap and water and palce in a sterile container
    B. Place in autoclave
    C. Place in bead sterilizer
    D. Use disposable wands (answer)

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards
    chiufrances
     
    #12 chiufrances, Jul 9, 2005
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 19, 2007
  13. Gussie

    Gussie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,493
    Likes Received:
    16
    RE: Itec Make Up

    By Chiufrances

    Does anyone know the answers for the following questions?

    1. Why are particles coated with light reflecting titanuim dioxide added to lipstick?
    A. To give a matt finish
    B. To give a frosted finish
    C. To give a gloss finish
    D. To give a moisturized appearance

    2. Why is it generally not advisable to apply full make-up immediately after a facial?
    A. Because the skin will b e too dry
    B. Because the make-up will open the pores
    C. Because the make-up may appear uneven and patchy
    D. It is not contra indicated to apply full make-up immediately after a facial

    3. How would you widen areas of the face with narrow features?
    A. With a lighter foundatino or highlighter
    B. With a darker foundatino or shader
    C. With a foundatino with pink undertones
    D. With a lightweight foundation

    4. How would you minimize areas of the face with wide or prominent features?
    A. With a lighter foundation or highlighter
    B. With a darker foundatino or shader
    C. With a thicker foundation
    D. With a foundation that has pink undertones

    5. Which tones in lipstick are emphasized when lipsticks change color?
    A. Red tones
    B. Orange tones
    C. Blue tones
    D. White tones

    6. What is the make-up ingredient carnauba?
    A. A wax of animal origin
    B. A synthetic product
    C. A wax of vegetable origin
    D. An oil of animal origin

    7. Where is lanolin extracted from?
    A. Horse hair
    B. Trrees
    C. Sheep's wool
    D. Grass

    8. What is carnauba most commonly used in?
    A. Moisturized foundations
    B. Lipsticks
    C. Corrective products
    D. Cream blushers

    9. What is the main ingredient in an oil in water emulsion?
    A. Oil
    B. Wax
    C. Alcohol
    D. Water

    10. Which of the following has the effect of attracting water?
    A. A pigment
    B. An emollient
    C. An oil
    D. A humectant

    11. What is the main ingredient in a water in oil emulsion?
    A. Oil
    B. Water
    C. Wax
    D. Alcohol

    Many thanks.

    Frances
     
  14. leiarose

    leiarose New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: Itec Make Up & facial

    does any one know the correct answer to this

    when should colour corrective creams and concealers be applied during a make up application

    a. before foundation

    b. after foundation


    its driving me mad because the book says before foundation, which is what i would say
    but as i was looking through the itec web page where this question comes up in there sample questions
    the answer for itec is after foundation

    im doing my itec make up exam tomorrow and was just wondering what one to put

    thanks for your help
    leiarose
     
  15. leiarose

    leiarose New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    some itec make up q 2007

    hi all

    just sat make up paper this morning ill try to remember some questions


    1.which of the following is a bactierial infection
    a. cholosma
    b. impetigo
    c. warts
    d. tina pedis

    2. why are light reflecting particles added to lipstick

    a. to give matt finish
    b. to give frosted finish
    c. to give a gloss finish
    d. to give a moisturised apperqnce

    3.where is lanolin extracted from
    a. horses hair
    b. trees
    c. sheeps wool
    d.grass

    4. what is the main ingredient in oil in water emulsion
    a. oil
    b. water
    c wax
    d alchol

    5. which of the following attracts water
    a. a pigment
    b. an emoillient
    c. a humectant
    d oil

    6. how would you dry sable haired make up brushes

    a. lie flat and let air circulate
    b. lie flat in a closed container
    c. in the autoclave
    d. hang upside down

    7.how would you correct the apperance of a wide nose

    8. corrective makeup for round face

    9. corrective make up for diamond face

    10. how would you recognise square shaped face

    11 how would you recognise pear shaped face

    12. corrective make up for heart shaped face

    13. when do you apply corrective creme
    a. before foundation
    b. after foundation

    14 when do you apply concealer
    a before foundation
    b. after foundation

    15. corrective make up for puffy eyes
    light foundation on crease and darker foundation on puffy area

    16 when choosing bridal make up
    a. match brides and bridesmids
    b. pick frosted 7 glossy colours
    c. do a trial make up day before
    d. take the colour of the dress neckline ans hairstyle into account


    17.howdo you prevent lipstick drying the lips
    a. apply foundatu=ion and powder before the lipstick

    18.
    which foundation would you not apply loose powder over
    a. gel
    b. cream
    c.. mouuse
    d. liquid


    19 what effect does creme blusher have
    a. gives a natural glow
    b. warms the powder
    c. gives a tan colour

    20 a creme shadow is
    oil based
    water based

    21 the disvantage of creme shadows are
    they need to be set with powder

    22 what product is not found in hypoallergic products
    a. perfume
    b. emmolient
    c. mineral oil


    23 how would you clean a make up palate
    a. wipe clean with tissue and place in uv cabinet
    b. wash clean with water
    c. wash with cold soapy water and detergent and rinse well
    d. wash with soapy wwater and place in autoclave

    24 how would you ensure hygenic use of mascara brushes
    use disposable one

    25.how should corrective make up for hooded eyes and also close set



    sorry guys thats all i can remember will post more if i can think of any

    leiarose
     
  16. dearing debbie

    dearing debbie New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: some itec make up q 2007

    hi can anyone help me solve this what foundation would you match to skin types. they are:

    oily skin
    mature skin
    dry skin
    pustules and papules
    teenagers skin

    types of foundation to match with are:

    Medicated
    cream foundation
    liquid foundation
    tinted moisturiser

    and also if anyone to help me out with this one if the ph of the skin is 5.5 would that be slightly acid.

    hope someone can help with these, they are really wrecking my head.

    debs
     
  17. leiarose

    leiarose New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    RE: some itec make up q 2007

    oily skin - liquid foundation
    mature - cream foundation
    dry - cream foundation
    pustules& papules - medicated
    teenagers - tinted moisturiser


    skin has a ph of 5.5 which i slightly acidic

    leiarose
     
  18. Nicky B

    Nicky B New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make Up exam

    Hi Ive just sat my make up exam it was really hard when I get results Ill put questions and answers, but does anyone know this answer?

    Name 2 adverse reactions and state what action should be taken?

    Thanks
    Nicky B
     
  19. Holistic

    Holistic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    27,460
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hello Nicky B

    In welcoming you to Healthypages, I must draw to your attention the guidelines that are pinned to the top of this forum:

    http://www.healthypages.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=64134

    and most especially this clause:
    Please therefore do NOT post the current questions and answers here.

    Thank you,

    Holistic
    Healthypages Moderator
     
  20. JessG

    JessG New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone just wondering if anyone knows the answer to the following questions?


    1. Which of these oils is most commonly used in lipsticks?
    a) Olive oil
    b) Rapeseed Oil
    c) Evening primrose oil
    d) Castor oil

    2. It is contra indicated to apply makeup over an allergic reaction. How would you recognise an allergic reaction?
    a) The client would present with lentigo
    b) The client would present with ephilides
    c) The client would present with comedones
    d) The client would present with urticaria

    3. Which corrective technique would you use for prominent eyes?
    a) Apply light shadow over the lid and light shadow over the brow bone
    b) Apply dark shadow all over the lid and highlight the brow bone
    c) Apply dark shadows all over the lid and highlight inner and outer corners
    d) Apply dark shadow on inner and outer corners and light shadow all over the lid

    4. Which of the following ingredients is added to some concealers to heal blemishes?
    a) Lactic acid
    b) Uric acid
    c) Salicyclic acid
    d) Titanium acid

    5. The problem of lipstick changing colour is more likely to occur with?
    a) Frosted lipstick
    b) Paler shades of lipstick
    c) Matt lipstick
    d) Darker shades of lipstick

    6. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to blepharitis?
    a) It is an inflammation of the conjunctiva
    b) It is an inflammation of the eyelash follicle
    c) It is an inflammation of the eyelid
    d) It is an inflammation of the iris

    7. A client has undergone a dermal filler treatment. How soon after can makeup be applied
    A) 12-24 hours
    B) 1 week following the treatment
    C) 1-2 days following the treatment
    D) Immediately after the application of make up

    8. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to leucoderma?
    a) The condition is listed under contraindications that restrict treatment
    b) The condition is only contraindicated to makeup on the affected areas
    c) The condition is only contraindicated to makeup on the eyes and lips
    d) The condition is not contraindicated to makeup

    9. What type of foundation would be most suitable to even out scarred or blemished skin?
    a) Cream foundation
    b) Liquid foundation
    c) Gel foundation
    d) Block of cake foundation

    10. Which of the following would be least suitable for dry, mature skin with fine verticle lines around the lips?
    a) Cream lipstick
    b) Lip gloss
    c) Translucent lipstick
    d) Matt lipstick

    11.
    To achieve a heavier foundation coverage, make up should be applied with
    a) Fingers
    b) Dry latex sponge
    c) Damp latex sponge
    d) Spatula

    12. What is an emulsion
    a) A milky liquid with oily or resinous particles in suspension
    b) A clear liquid with watery particles in suspension
    c) A cream with watery particles is suspension
    d) A wax with resinous particles in suspension

    13. What is the correct method for disguising a florid complexion
    A) Apply a lilac-based corrective cream
    B) Apply a lighter foundation
    C) Apply a green-based corrective cream
    D) Apply a darker foundation

    14. Which tones in lipstick are emphasized when lipstick change colour
    a) Red tones
    b) Orange tones
    c) Blue tones
    d) White tones

    15. Which of the following ingredients determines the degree to which the face powder clings to the skin
    a) Zinc oxide
    b) Talc
    c) Magnesium stearate
    d) Magnesium carbonate

    16. What is the ingredient normally used to give a glitter or iridescent effect to face powder
    a) Magnesium stearate
    b) Magnesium carbonate
    c) Sulphur powder
    d) Fine aluminium powder

    17. Which of the following is a commonly used ingredient in lipsticks
    a) Candelilla
    b) Peroxide
    c) Olive oil
    d) Calamine

    18. Which of these ingredients is added to foundations to give them good coverage
    a) Titanium dioxide
    b) Titanium oxide
    c) Magnesium stearate
    d) Magnesium carbonate
     

Share This Page

This site uses XenWord.